This resolution is not supported!
Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre
About the company:
The Georgian National Opera and Ballet Theatre of Tbilisi formerly known as the Tiflis Imperial Theatre was founded in 1851. Tbilisi Opera is the main opera house of Georgia and one of the oldest such establishments in Eastern Europe.
Since 1896, the theatre has resided in an exotic neo-Moorish edifice originally constructed by Victor Johann Gottlieb Schröter, a prominent architect of Baltic German origin. Although, definitively Oriental in its decorations and style, the building's layout, foyers and the main hall are that of a typical European opera house.
The Georgian National Opera and Ballet Theatre of Tbilisi always had worldwide tours. From 1930s Georgian Opera was performed in Russia, Ukraine, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Poland, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, and Hungary.
The opera house is one of the centers of cultural life in Tbilisi and was once home to Zacharia Paliashvili, the Georgian national composer whose name the institution has carried since 1937. The Opera and Ballet Theatre also houses the State Ballet of Georgia under the leadership of an internationally known Georgian ballerina Nina Ananiashvili. In recent years it has hosted opera stars such as Montserrat Caballé and José Carreras, while also serving as a traditional venue for national celebrations and presidential inaugurations.